order non hybrid seeds LandRightsNFarming: Re: Fw: THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TAREK KHALED, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Clark(1992) 3 Cal.4th 41, 158-159 [10 Cal.Rptr.2d 554, 833 P.2d 561] [autopsy report prepared by now deceased coroner of autopsy he performed properly admitted through testimony of another coroner]).

7*7 Here, the signator of the document, Exhibit No. 3 states he or she is an employee of the "Redlex Traffic Systems." At no point does the signatory state that Redflex Traffic Systems is a public entity or that he or she is otherwise employed by a public entity. Absent this critical foundational information, the document that was created cannot be and is not an "official record" under section 1280.

(3) In addition, section 1280 requires that "[t]he sources of information and method and time of preparation [of the record] [be] such as to indicate its trustworthiness" (id., subd. (c)). Except for the written content of exhibit No. 3, which presents another layer of hearsay, there is a total lack of evidence to establish this element of section 1280 hearsay exception.