order non hybrid seeds LandRightsNFarming: Re: Fw: THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TAREK KHALED, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Bighinatti (1975) 55 Cal.App.3d Supp. 5, 7 [127 Cal.Rptr. 310].)

[*] Gregg L. Prickett, Acting P. J.,† Gregory H. Lewis, J., and Karen L. Robinson, J.
† Judge of the Orange Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.
[1] Appellant and amicus curiae the City of Santa Ana address issues regarding the prosecution of photo enforcement cases in general, and the lack of notice in this case, that we find unnecessary to address in light of the insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the trial court's finding.
[2] Section 1280 provides: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies:
"(a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee.
"(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event.
"(c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."