order non hybrid seeds LandRightsNFarming: RE: docs./Important American Doc.2
[…] The Fourth Amendment requirement for probable cause, "supported by Oath or affirmation," is the jumping-off point: "… no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation…
Here are two secured rights: There must be an oath or affirmation, a complaint, that specifies key elements of a crime, and a committing magistrate must issue a warrant based on the complaint. The complaint is made in a probable cause hearing. Unless or until these threshold requirements are met, there can be no Federal prosecution.
We will use Federal tax law as an example. At 18 U.S.C. § 3045 we find authorization for who may set the criminal prosecution process in motion via an affidavit of complaint:
"Warrants of arrest for violations of internal revenue laws may be issued by United States magistrates upon the complaint of a United States attorney, assistant United States attorney, collector, or deputy collector of internal revenue or revenue agent, or private citizen; but no such warrant of arrest shall be issued upon the complaint of a private citizen unless first approved in writing by a United States attorney."
This Code section needs an amount of qualification: Whoever makes the affidavit of complaint must have personal knowledge.